29 December 2010

Darling Anna (Today's Epitaph)

Anna V.
Wife of J. E. Lowe
Feb 27, 1866
Dec 11, 1891

We miss thee from our home, darling Anna,
we miss thee from thy place.
A shadow o'er our life is cast;
we miss the sunshine of thy face.

Yet again we hope to meet thee,
When the day of life is fled,
And in heaven with joy to greet thee,
Where no farewell tear is shed.

Duluth Church Cemetery
Duluth, Gwinnett County, Georgia

Photo © 2010 S. Lincecum

28 December 2010

Pete was a Dear Boy (Tombstone Tuesday)


Pete left us 60 years ago today.

Duluth Church Cemetery
Duluth, Gwinnett County, Georgia

Photo © 2010 S. Lincecum

27 December 2010

The Howells of Duluth

Evan Howell came to the area now known as Duluth, Georgia in 1821 from North Carolina. At that time, there was only one road opened in the section. This was the Peachtree Road, an offshoot of an old Indian trail that ran along the bridge south of the Chattahoochee River. Mr. Howell realized that more roads were needed in order for the area to develop, so he obtained permission in February 1833 to construct a road from the Chattahoochee River across his land to intersect Peachtree Road. This intersection became known as Howell's Cross Roads and was know by this name for 40 years. It evolved into a major artery for the railroad.

In 1873, Evan Howell's grandson, Evan P. Howell, saw an opportunity to build and link a U.S. railway system from North to South. After Rep. J. Proctor Knott made a pitch to Congress, a bill was passed to finance a railroad from Howell's Cross Roads in Georgia to Duluth, Minnesota. Evan P. Howell decided it was appropriate to change the name of Howell's Cross Roads to Duluth.

Grave markers for Evan Howell and several of his children and grandchildren are found in Duluth Baptist Church Cemetery. I have not researched this, but I think the cemetery is located on lands originally belonging to Evan Howell, founder of Howell's Cross Roads.

Evan Howell (1782-1868)
Founder of Howell's Cross Roads

Effiah Jane Park Howell
March 17, 1817 - November 27, 1850

Wife of Judge Clark Forsyth Howell [a son of Evan Howell]
A devoted wife and an affectionate mother.

Weep not for, Lo! another gem Christ in His crown hath set. And brilliant in that diadem shines her you now regret.

Mother of Evan Park Howell who was owner and editor of Atlanta Constitution 1876 - 1897, State Senator and Mayor of Atlanta. He gave Duluth its name in 1871.

Singleton Gideon Howell (1825-1878)
Son of Evan Howell of Howell's Cross Roads

Laura E. Howell (1851-1895) & husband William E. Jones (1846-1919).
Laura was a daughter of Singleton G. Howell.

Mary, Harry, and Frank Howell. Mary Mossells (1860-1899), daughter of Richard and Letitia Kidd, married Harry O. Howell (1859-1889) in Gwinnett County, GA 2 October 1878. Frank Hope Howell (1884-1919) was their son. Harry was a son of Singleton G. Howell. Harry lost his life in the line of duty as a fireman per the 2 May 1889 edition of the Marietta Journal: "The walls of the Jackson building in Atlanta fell on Wednesday afternoon of last week and killed fireman Harry O. Howell and W. P. Leach, and wounding fireman Driscoll..."

All photos © 2010 S. Lincecum.

13 December 2010

Symbolism of the Oak Leaf

Victoria
Wife of Dr. R. S. Adams
Born Oct 21, 1848
Died June 25, 1903
Mother, thou hast from us flown
To regions far above,
We to thee erect this stone
Consecrated by our love.

The oak leaf is a powerful symbol. As Douglas Keister puts it in Stories in Stone, "Just as the lion is the King of Beasts, the oak is the King of Trees." Oak leaves symbolize strength, endurance, eternity, honor, liberty, hospitality, faith, and virtue -- all combined show the force of the Christian faith.

Oak leaf tombstone located at Duluth Baptist Church Cemetery in Duluth, Gwinnett County, Georgia. Photo © 2010 S. Lincecum.

12 December 2010

Sentimental Sunday's Baby Knox

Baby Knox


Hands from Heaven

Dove of Purity

Clyde E.
Son of Mr. & Mrs. R. E. Knox
Born May 30, 1903
Died July 6, 1904
A little time on earth he spent,
Till God for him His angel sent.

Duluth Baptist Church Cemetery
Duluth, Gwinnett County, Georgia

All photos © 2010 S. Lincecum

10 December 2010

Little Fingers, Little Toes

In memory
Little John Reuben
Infant son of Reuben A. and Josephine Gant
Born Aug 29, 1910
Died Dec 3, 1910
Sweet babe, thy spirit now hath rest.



Duluth Baptist Church Cemetery (est. 1886)
Duluth, Gwinnett County, Georgia
Photos © 2010 S. Lincecum

09 December 2010

Maud (Henry?) Hambrick & the Railroad

This fairly typical tombstone was found at Duluth Baptist Church Cemetery in Duluth, Gwinnett County, Georgia. It is inscribed with the following:

Maud Hambrick
Born Oct 13, 1882
Died May 26, 1907
A precious one from us has gone, The voice we loved is stilled. A place made vacant in our home, which can never more be filled.

Pretty straightforward, right? Well, Maud had a couple of surprises for me. First of all, I initially assumed "Maud" was female. After noticing the engraving above the epitaph, I was a little perplexed. In the cemetery it was a little difficult to see, but the image at the top of the stone appeared to be a big truck or something to that effect.

When I got home, I tried to enhance the image. This is what I came up with:

(click to enlarge)

You might have to enlarge the image to see what I'm about to describe. It looks to be a train engine. To the extreme left is the front, with 623 on it. Moving to the right, you can see the "smoke stack" (I don't know the proper terms) with smoke coming out the top and billowing farther right. Next you will see the cab of the engine, again with No. 623 on it. In the cab is a man with a cap facing the rear of the engine. Still farther right is what I would call a coal car with L & N on it.

So, maybe Maud is not a woman. I'm not sure that he is the engineer of this locomotive, though. Since he's facing the coal car, could that mean he has more to do with that than driving?

I tried to find a Mr. Maud Hambrick in the 1900 census records, but didn't have luck using that first name. I did, however, find a HAMBRICK family that Maud might belong to. They are in the Goodwin District of Gwinnett County, GA on 26 June 1900 (ED #46, Sheet #24B):

(click to enlarge)

In this family, James Hambrick is the head of household with wife Ammie and children Mack C., Henry M., Will D., Henry S., and Willie M. Father James and oldest son Mack have occupations of Railroad Laborer. Henry M., who has the birth month and year that matches our Maud, is listed as a Day Laborer at age 17. Could this be Henry Maud Hambrick who soon joined his father and brother in working on the railroad? It's a theory!

Nonetheless, the tombstone carving is pretty cool. And, in case you were wondering, the Louisville & Nashville Railroad was chartered in Kentucky in 1850 and was one of the South's early railroads. It was in Georgia by 1881 and around the Atlanta area by 1902. You can learn more about them at Georgia Railroad History & Heritage.

08 December 2010

A Pair of Infant Shoes, Times Two!

About a month ago, I wrote a A Short Essay on Victorian Children's Gravemarkers for the Graveyard Rabbit Online Journal. While the most common recurring Victorian theme on an infant's grave is that of a sleeping child, there are other symbols frequently found. One is a pair of infant shoes, clearly representing a child now gone.

At the time I was writing the article, I did not have any photos of sculpted infant shoes on a tombstone in my personal archive. Then a funny thing happened. Just a few short days after the article was published, I attended the Atlanta Family History Expo in Duluth, Georgia. I made sure to make a side visit to the Duluth Cemetery and there found two examples of this very symbol! So here they are.


07 December 2010

Eugene & Virginia are Watching and Waiting (Tombstone Tuesday)



Duluth Cemetery
Gwinnett County, Georgia
Photos © 2010 S. Lincecum

06 December 2010

Iron Infant Grave Markers & Covers


Cora Lilian and Little Phoebe died in the early 1870's. Over their graves were placed these cast iron markers / covers. They are topped with a sculpted bouquet of flowers and sleeping baby. The sun was not cooperating with me and my camera, but I hope you can see the tremendous detail on these markers.



At the head of each marker (Cora's is broken) is a circle where is inscribed their names and death dates. Atop this is a crown.


I am not sure of the surnames for Cora and Little Phoebe, but they were laid to rest next to Asbury J. (1847-1924) and Fannie E. Mewborn (1851-1895).


Located in Duluth Baptist Church Cemetery at Duluth, Gwinnett County, Georgia. Photos © 2010 S. Lincecum.

02 December 2010

Today's Epitaph & Symbolism of the Laurel Wreath

I really like this simple tombstone for James Henry Shaw. The engraving at the top is of a laurel wreath. This represents victory, eternity, and immortality. The association with eternity and immortality comes from its leaves, which do not wilt or fade.

James Henry Shaw (1856-1925)
Saved by Grace

Under the death date for Mr. Shaw is a simple, yet powerful phrase: Saved by Grace.

This tombstone is located in the Duluth Cemetery at Gwinnett County, Georgia. Photo © 2010 S. Lincecum.

19 November 2010

Irwinville Cemetery Photos Now Online

I have posted more than 30 photos from Irwinville Cemetery to my Picasa web albums. This is a small town cemetery located in Irwin County, Georgia.

Irwinville Cemetery

Surnames include Bishop, Clements, Holden, Underwood, Vinson, Walker, and Watson.

Photos may be viewed individually or as a slideshow. Some personal commentary is included, and the ability for you to add comments is enabled.

18 November 2010

You Can't Always Trust the Dates on a Tombstone: The Case of Uriah Holden

In the world of genealogy, a primary source is one recorded at or very soon after an event by someone with intimate knowledge of the event. Even though you might think the death date on a tombstone would be a primary source, this is not always the case. An obvious example of the contrary would be an ancestor who died in 1796 has a shiny new granite grave marker -- definitely added many, many years after the death and likely not by someone with intimate knowledge of the death.

I came across a curious case of weird dates on a tombstone while visiting the Irwinville Cemetery in Irwin County, Georgia. The stone in question is here:

Uriah Holden (1838-1920) & wife Elizabeth (1852-1935).
Photo © 2010 S. Lincecum.

Focusing on the side for Uriah Holden, the tombstone looks like a "period piece" and figures to be trustworthy. Only after I got home and started poking around to find a bit more about Uriah did I find some inconsistencies.

In the 1910 Cassville, Bartow, Georgia US Federal census, "Urier" and "Lizziebath" are found on page 19B of ED #7. Uriah's age is listed as 66 years (b. abt. 1844). In the 1880 North Atlanta, Fulton, Georgia census, Uriah is found along with his wife and children. His age is listed as 36 (b. abt. 1844). Next I find Uriah in the 1870 Ellijay, Gilmer, Georgia census, aged 24 (b. abt. 1846). In 1860, he's 17 (b. abt. 1843), and in 1850 Uriah is 6 years of age (b. abt. 1844).

Census records are notorious for their inaccuracies, but these birth years are fairly consistent. Uriah was born between the years of 1843 and 1846. Right? Well, his tombstone gives the birth year of 1838.

I also found a Confederate pension application for Uriah Holden, submitted in 1912 from Bartow County, Georgia. In a section containing "Questions for Applicants to Answer," Uriah claims he was residing in Cassville, Georgia. A question posed was "How long and since when have you been a continuous resident citizen of this state?" The response, supposedly given by Uriah himself, was "I have lived in Ga since birth age 65." That would put his birth year at about 1847.

So there are problems with the birth date on the tombstone, but the death date should be accurate right? Hold up a second, I found issues there as well.

Uriah Holden and wife Elizabeth are found in the Irwin County, Georgia US Federal census taken 14 January 1920. Uriah's tombstone states he died a couple of weeks prior to the census taker's visit.

Furthermore, contained in Uriah Holden's Confederate pension file is an application by Elizabeth for the widow's pension. Information she provided and signed for states Uriah died 1 January 1921.

Why is Uriah's tombstone information off from what the truth seems to be? I cannot say for sure, but my theory is the tombstone was not placed until the death of Elizabeth. And a person with "intimate knowledge" regarding the birth and death of Uriah was not the one to provide information to the stone carver. Also, records suggest Elizabeth was Uriah's second wife. Maybe the stone was placed by Elizabeth with her knowledge of Uriah's birth being inaccurate, and the carver making a simple mistake on the death year.

I was hoping to find Uriah's death certificate among the ones available for Georgia online, but I have yet to find it. I think it, if filled out completely, might be an interesting read.

[Note: Census and marriage records viewed online via Ancestry. Confederate pension file viewed online via Georgia's Virtual Vault.]

16 November 2010

What Happened to the Bishop Children? (Tombstone Tuesday)

At Irwinville Cemetery in Irwin County, Georgia -






Elizabeth & Her Daughters


Elizabeth & All 5 Children

Three BISHOP daughters, Annie Rena, Jesse Elizabeth, and Mamie, all died 14 February 1897. Sister Maggie Lee died little more than a month later. Brother Benney and mother Elizabeth both died in the year 1899, about three months apart.

While mother Elizabeth and son Benney likely both died as a result of complications from his birth, the four sisters might have died from an accident or illness. I've been searching through newspapers to try and find a story about this family tragedy, but have come up empty thus far. Does anyone know what happened to the Bishop children?

15 November 2010

David Clements Family in Irwinville Cemetery

Abraham P. Clements
David Clements was a member of another pioneer family of Irwin County, Georgia. He was a son of Abraham P. and Nancy Branch Clements. David was born in January 1845 and married Susan Whiddon 5 November 1865. They had ten children, nine surviving to adulthood.

A fact about the David Clements family I found interesting is this: out of the nine children surviving to adulthood, five of them did NOT get married. And four of those five were women. I must admit, when I was photographing the tombstones for members of this family in Irwinville Cemetery, I assumed many of the stones were for married women. Only after consulting census records did I realize the truth. This information was validated further by an entry in the History of Irwin County (page 517) by J. B. Clements:
DAVID CLEMENTS FAMILY
David Clements married Susan Whiddon. Children: A. E. Clements, who did not marry; W. A. Clements, who married Sara Smith; J[ames] P. Clements, who married Mary V. Smith; J[acob] Y. [E?] Clements, who married Mattie Cobb; Nancy Clements, who did not marry; Rachael, who did not marry; Julia [Judia], who did not marry; Susie, who did not marry; and Lola, who married J. D. Boatwright.
In Irwinville Cemetery, David's tombstone is the largest of his family's markers. Next is Nancy's. After that, mother Susan and the rest of the children have relatively small plaque markers. I think Nancy's stone is larger simply because she died before her mother (and less than seven months after her father). At least eight of David's ten children are buried in Irwinville Cemetery. I photographed five of them.






Blog Widget by LinkWithin